COVID-19 Updates - View Earth from a Feminine-Perspective 2020-04-09T14:28:27Z
Mobile AMP Version Contact News | Facebook 
The RINJ Foundation COVID-19 Reported Cases
Privacy Public service by global Civil Society partners. No cookies, no advertising, no tracking.
WhatsApp Contact +16477399279 | GMT: 09-04-2020 Time: 14:28 Update Now

Of 1,490,749 COVID19 cases, we sadly report 88,576 patients died.

It is not known how many people have been infected. We do know how many infections each country reported based on clinical diagnostics and RT-PCR tests for COVID-19.
  1. We know 213 regions report 1,093,971 cases under treatment plus
  2. 88,576 deaths & 331,836 recoveries comprise 1,490,749 cases.
  3. We estimate 29,324,512 minor or asymptomatic total cases.
  4. Calculated mortality rate of reported cases: 5.849 %
  5. Estimated total mortality rate of all cases: 0.302 %

1,490,749 reported cases in Global COVID-19 Pandemic:
SARS-CoV-2 CoronaVirus Live Updates by nation.

NationCasesDeathsRecovered
World Totals1,490,74988,576331,836

The Watch List

U.S.A.435,17414,79722,891
Spain148,22014,79248,021
Italy139,42217,66926,491
Germany113,2962,34946,300
France106,70010,88721,461
*China81,8653,33577,370
Iran64,5863,99329,812
U.K.61,4747,111345
Turkey38,2268121,846
Belgium23,4032,2404,681
Switzerland23,2808959,800
Netherlands20,6822,255272
Canada19,4384354,653
Brazil16,195822127
Portugal13,141380196
Austria12,9812734,512
South Korea10,4232046,973
Israel9,40472801
Russia8,67263580
Sweden8,419687205
Australia6,104513,240
Norway6,0869332
Ireland6,07423525
India5,916178506
Denmark5,5972181,762
Chile5,546481,115
Czechia5,335104243
Poland5,205159222
Romania4,761227528
Japan4,66793622
Peru4,3421071,301
Pakistan4,32294632
Malaysia4,119651,487
Ecuador3,995220140
Philippines3,87018296
Mexico3,181174633
Saudi Arabia3,12241631
Luxembourg3,03446500
Indonesia2,956240222
Serbia2,66665118
UAE2,65912239
Panama2,5286316
Finland2,48740300
Thailand2,42332940
Qatar2,2106178
Dom Republic2,11110850
Colombia2,05455123
Ukraine1,8925745
Greece1,88483269
South Africa1,8451895
Argentina1,71563358
Singapore1,6236406
Iceland1,6166633
Algeria1,572205237
Egypt1,560103305
Croatia1,34319179
Morocco1,2759397
New Zealand1,2391317
Iraq1,20269452
Estonia1,1852472
Moldova1,1742740
Slovenia1,09140120
Belarus1,0661377
Hong Kong9604264
Lithuania955158
*Hubei incl. in China*67,803*3,215*64,187
Nation Region (213)CasesDeathsRecovered
World Totals1,490,74988,576331,836

The World's Reported Cases

Afghanistan4441429
Albania40022154
Algeria1572205237
Andorra5642352
Angola1722
Anguilla300
Antigua and Barbuda1920
Argentina171563358
Armenia92110138
Aruba77014
Australia6104513240
Austria129812734512
Azerbaijan822863
Bahamas3665
Bahrain8235477
Bangladesh2182033
Barbados6336
Belarus10661377
Belgium2340322404681
Belize810
Benin2615
Bermuda39217
Bhutan502
Bolivia264182
Bosnia and Herzegovina8393595
Botswana610
Brazil16195822127
British Virgin Islands300
Brunei135191
Bulgaria6112448
Burkina Faso41423134
Burundi300
Cabo Verde711
Cambodia117063
Cameroon685960
Canada194384354653
Caribbean Netherlands200
Cayman Islands4516
Central African Region800
Chad1002
Channel Islands351838
Chile5546481115
China Hubei*67803*3215*64187
China81865333577370
Colombia205455123
Congo Brazzaville4552
Congo Kinshasa(DRC)180189
Costa Rica502229
Croatia134319179
Cuba4571227
Curacao1317
Cyprus526952
Czech Republic5335104243
Denmark55972181762
Diamond Princess71211619
Djibouti135025
Dominica1501
Dominican Republic211110850
Ecuador3995220140
Egypt1560103305
El Salvador103510
Equatorial Guinea1603
Eritrea3100
Estonia11852472
Eswatini1207
Ethiopia5524
Faeroe Islands1840131
Falkland Islands501
Fiji1500
Finland248740300
France830801088721461
French Guiana77034
French Polynesia5100
Gabon3011
Gambia412
Georgia211350
Germany113296234946300
Ghana313531
Gibraltar120060
Greece188483269
Greenland11010
Grenada1200
Guadeloupe139731
Guam9310
Guatemala87317
Guinea14405
Guinea-Bissau3300
Guyana3358
Haiti2710
Honduras343236
Hong Kong9604264
Hungary8956696
Iceland16166633
India5916178506
Indonesia2956240222
Iran64586399329812
Iraq120269452
Ireland607423525
Isle of Man158182
Israel940472801
Italy1394221766926491
Ivory Coast349341
Jamaica63310
Japan466793622
Jordan3586138
Kazakhstan758754
Kenya17969
Kosovo126110
Kuwait8551111
Kyrgyzstan280435
Laos1500
Latvia589216
Lebanon5761962
Liberia3143
Libya2112
Liechtenstein78155
Lithuania955158
Luxembourg303446500
Macao45010
Madagascar93011
Malawi810
Malaysia4119651487
Maldives19013
Mali59716
Malta29905
Martinique152450
Mauritania612
Mauritius273719
Mayotte171222
Mexico3181174633
Moldova11742740
Monaco8114
Mongolia1604
Montenegro25224
Montserrat900
Morocco12759397
Mozambique1701
MS Zaandam920
Myanmar2230
Namibia1603
Nepal901
Netherlands206822255272
New Caledonia1801
New Zealand12391317
Nicaragua610
Niger2781126
Nigeria254644
North Macedonia6172935
Norway60869332
Oman419272
Pakistan432294632
Palestine263144
Panama25286316
Papua New Guinea200
Paraguay124518
Peru43421071301
Philippines387018296
Poland5205159222
Portugal13141380196
Puerto Rico452180
Qatar22106178
Reunion358040
Romania4761227528
Russia867263580
Rwanda11007
Saint Kitts and Nevis1100
Saint Lucia1401
Saint Martin3227
Saint Pierre Miquelon100
San Marino2793440
Sao Tome and Principe400
Saudi Arabia312241631
Senegal2442113
Serbia266665118
Seychelles1100
Sierra Leone700
Singapore16236406
Sint Maarten4061
Slovakia682213
Slovenia109140120
Somalia1201
South Africa18451895
South Korea104232046973
South Sudan200
Spain1482201479248021
Sri Lanka189744
St. Barthelemy601
St. Vincent Grenadines801
Sudan1422
Suriname1013
Sweden8419687205
Switzerland232808959800
Syria1923
Taiwan379567
Tanzania2515
Thailand242332940
Timor-Leste100
Togo70323
Trinidad and Tobago10781
Tunisia6232325
Turkey382268121846
Turks and Caicos810
Uganda5200
Ukraine18925745
United Arab Emirates265912239
United Kingdom614747111345
United States4351601479722891
Uruguay4247150
Uzbekistan555330
Vatican City800
Venezuela166765
Vietnam2510126
Western Sahara400
Zambia3917
Zimbabwe1130

COVID-19 Statistical Summary


Regional Breakdowns of cases. (PDF)

View list of sources for all data.

Index of notes

  1. *USA case numbers are obtained from multiple sources.
  2. Diamond Princess Notes.
  3. Grand Princess Read the notes. (*Cases are included in Country Totals. Read the notes.
  4. * Iran: Read about non-government sources (NGO) in Iran.
  5. China: Notes on outbreak epicenter and decreasing active cases.

Go to the top of the page

The RINJ Foundation herein described as "Publisher" hereby disclaims any and all representations and warranties with respect to the data in this public service document, including accuracy of information supplied to the Publisher, fitness for use, and merchantability. Reliance on rinj.org for medical guidance or use of the Website in commerce is strictly prohibited. Copyright © The RINJ Foundation 2020-04-09T14:28:27Z

CoronaVirus Facts. Click image to watch instructional Video.

Important Content Note:

Toronto: Thu Apr 9 10:28:27 2020

Data reflects only cases which presented at a medical facility and were tested or clinicallly diagnosed by other means including radiologyy. Included are persons aboard The Diamond Princess cruise ship in the early part of the year docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama, attributed to "Diamond Princess". Those cases are treated in Japan medical facilities until they are cautiously relocated to their home nations.

Additional notes.

213 Known territories had an historical 1514383 COVID-19 cases of which 331836 have been sent home from hospital with a clean bill of health and sadly there were 88576 deaths among all territories, of which deaths most () were in China.

FPMag has learned of 438 cases and many deaths in the DPRK (North Korea). This information is not officially stated by Pyongyang however it has been suggested that the same number of persons have come under "observation".

"The world should be ready to assist," say anxious RINJ Foundation Members living close to the DPRK border with China and communicating with persons who relay the information to RINJ workers in Shenzhen.

"She told Lin that the spread comes from former students in China who came home; and at least one official who ignored quarantine rules and was assassinated in public," the worker said on Tencent QQ. "She also says that many people still go back and forth from either side of the border because they trade in the black market," added the worker. The DPRK border with China has been closed officially since 30 January 2020.

Go to the top of the page


China logs some outstanding successes including five different vaccines some of which will near test phase in early May.

Current information at GMT: 09-04-2020 Time: 14:28
  1. All time total cases from 31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities):
  2. Deaths:
  3. Recovered:
  4. Current active cases: 0
  5. Total Cases Hubei:
  6. Hubei Deaths:
  7. Hubei Cured:

China Defined

4 Municipalities: Beijing, Chongqing, Shanghai, and Tianjin.

23 Provinces: Anhui, Fujian, Gansu,Guangdong, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang, and Taiwan.

5 Autonomous Regions: Guangxi, Inner Mongolia, Ningxia, Tibet, and Xinjiang.

3 Special Administrative Regions: Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan

Statistical tracking

"The Chinese are focussed on identifying only severe cases," says Professor Neil Fergusson of the Imperial College of London. The government of China confirms that there are hundreds of thousands of other possible mild cases.

China Medical workers

* Over 3,000 Medical workers in China have become COVID-19 patients. 7 have died.


From 0 to 24:00 on April 8th, 31 provinces (autonomous regions and municipalities) and the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported 63 newly confirmed cases, of which 61 were imported cases and 2 were local cases (2 cases in Guangdong); There were 2 additional deaths (2 in Hubei); 17 new suspected cases, 16 of which were imported from abroad, and 1 was a local case (1 in Heilongjiang).

On the same day, 91 newly discharged cases were cured, 1848 close contacts were released from medical observation, and 13 severe cases were reduced.

There are 729 confirmed cases imported overseas (including 31 severe cases) and 71 suspected cases. A total of 1103 cases were diagnosed, and 374 cases were discharged and no deaths were found.

As of 24:00 on April 8, according to the reports of 31 provinces (autonomous regions and municipalities) and the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps, there were 1,160 confirmed cases (including 176 severe cases), 77,370 cases of discharge and 3,335 deaths. A total of 81,865 confirmed cases were reported, and 73 suspected cases are currently available. A total of 716,889 close contacts were tracked, and 12,510 close contacts were still under medical observation.

There are no newly confirmed cases in Hubei, 45 new cases were cured (45 cases in Wuhan), 2 new death cases (2 cases in Wuhan), 401 confirmed cases (398 cases in Wuhan), including 137 severe cases ( 135 cases in Wuhan). A total of 64,187 cases were discharged from hospital (47,036 in Wuhan), 3,215 cases were dead (2,574 in Wuhan), and 67,803 cases (50008 in Wuhan) were diagnosed. There are no new suspected cases and no existing suspected cases.

31 provinces (autonomous regions, municipalities directly under the Central Government) and Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps reported the addition of 56 cases of asymptomatic infections, including 28 cases of asymptomatic infections imported from abroad; 15 cases of confirmed cases (15 cases imported overseas); Observed 32 cases (7 cases imported from abroad); 1104 cases of asymptomatic infection (364 cases imported from abroad) were still under medical observation.

A total of 1384 confirmed cases were reported from Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan: 960 cases in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (264 discharged and 4 deaths), 45 cases in the Macau Special Administrative Region (10 discharged), and 379 cases in Taiwan (67 discharged and 5 deaths) ).

Go to the top of the page


The Grand Princess Backgrounder

The Grand Princess cases will have been added to the totals by each country. The ship, which was on a two-week voyage to Hawaii, was ordered to return early to San Francisco, California. Governor Gavin Newsom said on 4 March 2020, adding that passengers and crew have developed symptoms.

A spokesman for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) said that 3 passengers who were previously on the ship have since tested positive, including one who has died. Out of 46 tests done on 6 March, 21 persons are positive, mostly crew members. SARS-CoV-2 virus test sets were flown by a USA National Guard helicopter to the ship off the California Coast. (Watch the video.)



The Diamond Princess

COVID-19-Stricken cruise ship docked at Daikoku Pier in the Japanese port of Yokohama

GMT: 01-03-2020 Time: 11:35 (AM)

On 2 February 2020, 3,711 passengers and crew were quarantined by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare after a passenger on the ship tested positive for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). This was the largest coronavirus outbreak on a cruise ship. As of 27 February 2020, 705 passengers tested positive for COVID-19. The vessel has become a political controversy and arguably a lesson in what not to do in controling the spread of novel coronavirus

FPMag has learned that on 1 March all crew members from Diamond Princess have now disembarked, according to Japan's health minister. The crew began leaving the Diamond Princess on Thursday for quarantine ashore after the last of the passengers had departed. "Including the captain, all crew members disembarked," health minister Katsunobu Kato told reporters late Sunday 1 March 2020.

Some 130 persons including the captain and 98 Japan health ministry officials who were working aboard Diamond Princess tested negative for the virus as they left the vessel, the Minister said at a news briefing late Sunday. They will spend 14 days at government-designated dormitories before being allowed to leave Japan, while the vessel will be disinfected before sailing again. The ill passengers of many countries are in health care facilities or similar quarantine.



USA ( Cases deaths) from Multiple Sources

GMT: 09-04-2020 Time: 14:28---Laboratories in the USA State of Washington where a number of people have died since 2 March are performing up to 200 tests per day to see who else may have the virus. Additional cases are expected.

American Mass-Testing Failure

12 March 2020 New York City: FPMag has learned from an American source that US President Donald Trump in the months of January, February and March 2020 was aware that the SARS-CoV-2 virus would hit the USA very hard. Because of Trump's belief that high infectious-disease case-numbers would harm his bid for reelection, he quashed all efforts to increase USA real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction RT-PCR tests for COVID-19.

Trump also rejected a WHO shipment of test sets. Experts believe that as a consequence there may be hundreds of thousands of untested infections and that many Americans will die as a result of this failure to follow the internationally-proven formula of "Mass Testing and Isolation of Positives or Test-Treat-Trace".

Donald Trump told a press briefing earlier in March, about the floating incubation death- trap chamber for stranded 'Grand Princess' passengers, "I'd rather have the people stay [aboard]". He knows this tactic killed passengers of the 'Diamond Princess'.

US State department Flew 14 known infected patients in same plane with hundreds of Americans Despite CDC Protest

*The US State department flew non-infected passengers from the Diamond Princess often commingled with fourteen COVID-19 patients who were behind a plastic sheet divider in a recycled-air cabin of a cargo B-747 once airborne.

The outcome has been at least 43 COVID-19 confirmed infected passengers, FPMag has learned from reliable sources inside the CDC and within other US medical institutions. All records of the initial 14 COVID-19-Positive Patients co-mingled and infecting 43 healthy passengers have vanished. FPMag continues to report those cases having been told by witnesses who advocated the CDC position present at the material time that a crime of at least reckless endangerment was being committed by the US State Department Officials and would wait until the pandemic ended.

American Reporting COVID-19 Case Numbers

CDC as of 4 March said that, "States are now testing and publicly reporting their cases. In the event of a discrepancy, state case counts are the most up to date."

The CDC has warned that its information "does not include people who returned to the U.S. via State Department-chartered flights."

FPMag will use independent sources from the US State Health Departments and from NGOs, from private and public hospitals, morgues, mortuaries and other sources. Readers are invited to provide input


Read: Centers for Disease Control sidelined by Trump Administration. Americans...
Also USA political breach of infection control has bad outcome for ordinary Americans


Go to the top of the page


Iran ( Cases deaths)

GMT: 09-04-2020 Time: 14:28 -

Read if you wish this backgrounder: Iran to rejoin JCPOA? Putin and Merkel working now.

Please read: "The world has a responsibility to help Iranians"

An Iranian dies every ten minutes and 50 new infections occur every 60 minutes according to an official information release from the Iran Health Department, 18 March, 2010.

On 16 March the researchers who prepare this data estimated the actual COVID-19 case counts and fatalities in Iran. Researchers are fairly certain of their estimates. 61,938 severe COVID-19 cases in Iran and over 2524 deaths is what researchers estimate for Iran's COVID-19 outbreak up to 16 March 2020. The publisher continues to share the official accounting from Tehran with gratitude for the diligence of the workers preparing the reports. Be well, friends.

State radio announced that Mohammad Mirmohammadi, 71, a member of Iran's Expediency Council, has died after contracting the coronavirus. Other prominent members infected in the country include Vice President Masoumeh Ebtekar and Iraj Harirchi, head of the country's task force on COVID-19.

The Nurses Without Borders have been asking nurses and RINJ Foundation volunteers in Iran to check statistics from morgues, mortuaries, faith-based community groups, hospitals and clinics. The numbers in the statistical chart are consistant with the algorythm ratios around the world and particularly with weaker health care systems.

According to a senior nurse practitioner with The RINJ foundaton, Michele Francis, "Iran is going to need the help of the global community because political sanctions have restricted the advancement of its health care system and the inventory of pharmaceuticals and medical supplies."

The highly reliable Channel News Network (CNA) out of Singapore reports journalists taking statements off the street wherein one witness, a pharmacy employee who has been selling huge numbers of masks daily until stocks ran out said, "The mullahs are saying Muslims are immune because of their faith," he said. "How will they quarantine a huge city like Tehran when they cannot even quarantine a hospital?" he queried after commenting that hospitals were overrun and that officials themselves were infected.

Patients in Iran have not generally been tested during January and early February for COVID-19 because directives then said testing is contraindicated if the patient has not visited China or been in contact with a person who has been in China.

Several high profile medical administrative authorities are reportedly infected with the COVID-19 and that includes the deputy minister of health.

Also Mojtaba Zonnour, head of Iranian parliament's National Security and Foreign Relations Commission says he is infected with COVID-19.

Dr. Mohamad Reza Ghadir, the head of a medical university in Qom and the top official in charge of managing the outbreak there, was among those placed in quarantine, reports the NewYorkTimes

Dr. Ghadir said on Iran's state television network that the health ministry had ordered city officials not to publish any statistics related to the outbreak in Qom. The situation there was very dire and disease has spread across the city of 1.2 million, he said.

Nurses and doctors claim that sustained transmission from person to person with no connection to China has caused outbreaks in several parts of Iran.

Also, the number of Iranians seeking entry to other Middle East nations have a quantum of positive tests and hence visa-denials greater than what the Iranian government claims is the total confirmed number of cases in Iran. The statistics FPMag and partners provide herein are reports based on cause of death reports and witness observations from many hospitals in Iran.

In Qom, the seventh largest city in Iran, in mid-February, Member of Parliament, Ahmad Amiriabadi Farahani confirmed that at that time at least 50 deaths had occurred in his riding alone. Using the data supplied by nurses and by the Member for Qom, both of which FPMag has confirmed via other sources to be credible, FPMag has decided not to use the Iranian official numbers but to publish what the publication and its partners have been told by reliable sources. "Hopefully the Iranian Ministry of Health will catch up with nation wide reports soon," has been a general, restrained critique. The Iranian health department has said that it will now begin a transparency effort. It seems to be reporting what it knows.


Go to the top of the page

Sources for this statistical data.

The following sources are available to readers. Additionaly FPMag and The Nurses Without Borders make direct contact and interview colleagues and sources close to the information around the world to track events and statistics. Information about China comes from the official website of the National Health and Health Commission and from direct contact with health and other officials, patients, doctors and nurses.
  1. COVID-19 en France
  2. Ministry of Health and Welfare, South Korea
  3. The People's Republic of China
  4. BNO News
  5. Point 3 Acres
  6. US Centers for Disease Control
  7. Hong Kong Global Tracking (PDF)
  8. Philippines COVID-19 Tracker
  9. US Washington State Health Department
  10. European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control
  11. United States Food and Drug Administration
  12. Govt. of Ireland
  13. Coronavirus in Scotland
  14. United Kingdon COVID-19
  15. Australia DoH
  16. Australia Public Information (PDF)
  17. New York State
  18. Government of New Zealand
  19. MRC Centre for Global Infectious Disease Analysis
  20. Iran News Agency
  21. Ministry of Health, Singapore
  22. Prime Minister's Office of Malaysia COVID-19 Update Report
  23. WHO
  24. Canada: Health Canada
  25. Alberta: Alberta Health Services
  26. British Columbia: BC Centre for Disease Control
  27. Manitoba: Manitoba Public Health
  28. New Brunswick: New Brunswick Health
  29. Newfoundland and Labrador: NL Health and Community Services
  30. Northwest Territories: NWT Health and Social Services
  31. Nova Scotia: Nova Scotia Health Authority
  32. Nunavut: Nunavut Department of Health
  33. Ontario: Ontario Ministry of Health
  34. ---Province of Ontario, News Room
  35. Prince Edward Island: Health PEI
  36. Quebec: Ministry of Health and Social Services
  37. Saskatchewan: Saskatchewan Health Authority
  38. Yukon: Yukon Health and Social Services


Contact us.
Past Articles / FPMag on Google News
Free Android News App / Telegram Channel

Did we make an error? Quick contact. Upload data. Share a view.

Feminine Perspective Magazine is published by The RINJ Foundation, a Canadian Incorporated Civil Society (CSO) Non-Government Organization (NGO) in Special Consultative Status with the Economic and Social Council of the UN since 2017.


COVID-19 Updates - CoronaVirus Live Updates  2020-04-09T14:28:27Z


World News Headlines


Headline: Trump attack on World Health Organization is part of American malignancy. America dies under Trump leadership.

By Melissa Hemingway, Thu, 09 Apr 2020 13:35:20 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Donald “Trump is a racist representing a selfish, greedy, bullying, *thieving nation. Doctors now sever from USA many relationships after Trump refused to pay #WHO COVID-19 fees which deprives weaker health systems & jeopardizes all humans,” is how a group … Read the full article →

Headline: Global cooperation collapsed, endangering humanity. [Analysis]

By Micheal John, Mon, 06 Apr 2020 16:02:58 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

What scientists are talking about. Disturbances in Earth's environment causing radical climate change including rising temperatures and complete disruption of lower mammals has led to some out-of-control viral loads in dwindling species. Those incomplete microbial pathogens which need more refined … Read the full article →

Headline: American belligerence against Canada could blow up in Trump's face.

By Melissa Hemingway, Sat, 04 Apr 2020 18:01:43 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

As Russia & China deliver tons of medical supplies to countries in need, including the United States, is Trump stealing Canada's N95s? Ironically, it is possible, even likely that Canada's contribution to America's medicine needs might trump Trump's masks. The … Read the full article →

Headline: Are governments, institutions losing trust during COVID-19 Pandemic?

By Melissa Hemingway, Thu, 02 Apr 2020 18:27:28 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Philippines leader Rodrigo Duterte has given shoot-to-kill orders to army and police when dealing with protesters who have been claiming they have no food during the 48 million person, military-imposed lock down of the Philippines' Luzon Island. The US State … Read the full article →

Headline: Lockdown works. It slowed COVID-19 in UK, says expert. Stay home.

By Micheal John, Mon, 30 Mar 2020 14:56:36 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

The infection rate of COVID-19 has been increased to 3 from 2.5 (R0) by scientists at the Imperial College London. “We are revising our central, best estimate of the reproduction number to something on the order of 3 or a … Read the full article →

Headline: Humanity, compassion and soap. Soap is a bazooka to SARS-CoV-2 [Editorial]

By Micheal John, Sat, 28 Mar 2020 18:27:49 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Humanity: Is this a good time to end the sins of mankind? Can we implement a global ceasefire that stops all armed conflicts (about 48 at this time) and end all needless killing? Yes. Humanity itself has a common enemy … Read the full article →

Headline: USA and Canada must boost healthcare fast and lockdown, say experts.

By Sharon Santiago, Fri, 27 Mar 2020 06:48:06 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

It has not started yet. Bill Gates calls this COVID-19 situation a “nightmare scenario” in a CNN Town Hall session. “Community spread without mitigation, is going to kill many Americans,” said Gates. “If we do this [shutdown] right, these numbers … Read the full article →

Headline: The global ceasefire human solidarity demands. [Editorial]

By Micheal John, Thu, 26 Mar 2020 16:48:25 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Feminine-Perspective: “Cease Fire and Go Home. That is what human solidarity demands.” A little boy loses his forearm in war-torn Syria. Trying to save the crushed limb left in tatters by a bomb that fell on the building he was … Read the full article →

Headline: Stay home. Wear an N-95 mask to get groceries. SARS-CoV-2 is in the air.

By Micheal John, Wed, 25 Mar 2020 04:25:28 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Frontliners will not worry about PPE if there are no cases. Prevent yourself being the next case. SARS-CoV-2 is in the air and may be in your cough as well. This should concern everyone. COVID-19 is a respiratory illness. Wear … Read the full article →

Headline: Solidarity: Russia’s medical help to Italians is of haute qualité.

By Micheal John, Mon, 23 Mar 2020 17:32:05 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Italy has been hit hard by the novel coronavirus pandemic. Watching the numbers climb daily has been a heartbreak to the world. While Italy has addressed the crisis with its very human response despite being faced with horrible medical supplies … Read the full article →

Headline: Philippines enters totalitarian rule as enforcers go after netizens who post wrong things.

By Melissa Hemingway, Mon, 23 Mar 2020 14:39:46 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

Toronto, 23 March —  On Monday, the Philippines lawmakers aligned to strongman Rodrigo Duterte handed the president a set of absolute powers including the ability to take over any private companies. Some Manila lawyers comprising the Concerned Lawyers for Civil … Read the full article →

Headline: COVID-19 Pandemic did not start in China, it began in Bangkok.

By Micheal John, Sun, 22 Mar 2020 13:10:30 GMT

Feminine-Perspective Magazine Headline Image

Click to see enlarged image.

The initial outbreak of COVID-19 may have begun in Bangkok in August into September 2019, certainly not in China, among criminal members of various nationalities of a syndicate supplying most wet markets across Asia, and running a few of the … Read the full article →

Go to the top of the page

This page is written in Validated HTML5 and CSS3