Canadians! Get out and VOTE GIRL!
Gender equality is a serious problem in Canada. That is why The RINJ Foundation is urging women to vote for Women Candidates.
From
- leadership to employment,
- discrimination to violence,
- missing indigenous women to rape culture;
- sexual harassment to gender equality; and
- the pay gap;
these are issues that affect women & girls and matter to all Canadians. Get out and VOTE GIRL!
Election Night | Women Candidates | ||
Win | Votes | Candidate | Riding |
Roma Ahi | Vancouver East / Vancouver Est | ||
Carolyn Bennett | St. Paul’s | ||
Alyssa Brierley | Burlington | ||
Marie Bountrogianni | Hamilton Mountain | ||
Julie Bourgeois | Glengarry—Prescott—Russell | ||
Nancy Charest | Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia | ||
Lorraine Chartier | Beauport—Limoilou | ||
Bernadette Clement | Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry | ||
X | Siobhan Coady | St. John’s South—Mount Pearl / St. John’s-Sud—Mount Pearl | |
Bonnie Crombie | Mississauga—Streetsville | ||
Rebecca Darnell | Langley | ||
Ruby Dhalla | Brampton—Springdale | ||
Kirsty Duncan | Etobicoke North / Etobicoke-Nord | ||
Cindy Duncan-McMillan | Pontiac | ||
Noushig Eloyan | Ahuntsic | ||
Judy Foote | Random—Burin—St. George’s | ||
Janna Francis | Okanagan—Shuswap | ||
Hedy Fry | Vancouver Centre / Vancouver-Centre | ||
Anne Gagné | Québec | ||
Francine Gaudet | Berthier—Maskinongé | ||
Martha Hall Findlay | Willowdale | ||
Carol Hartman | Sudbury | ||
Renée Hetherington | Saanich—Gulf Islands | ||
Bev Hodgson | Niagara Falls | ||
Christine Innes | Trinity—Spadina | ||
Marlene Jennings | Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine | ||
Marlene Lamontagne | Calgary Southwest / Calgary-Sud-Ouest | ||
Nicole Larouche | Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière | ||
Connie Laurin-Bowie | Halton | ||
Kimberley Love | Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound | ||
Marjory Loveys | Leeds—Grenville | ||
Monica Lysack | Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre | ||
Mary MacDonald | Edmonton Centre / Edmonton-Centre | ||
Karen McCrimmon | Carleton—Mississippi Mills | ||
Betsy McGregor | Peterborough | ||
Alexandra Mendès | Brossard—La Prairie | ||
Jacqueline Miller | Regina—Qu’Appelle | ||
Maria Minna | Beaches—East York | ||
Karen Mock | Thornhill | ||
Joyce Murray | Vancouver Quadra | ||
Eva Nassif | Laval | ||
Anita Neville | Winnipeg South Centre / Winnipeg-Centre-Sud | ||
Ilona Niemczyk | Elmwood—Transcona | ||
Lyne Pelchat | Vaudreuil-Soulanges | ||
Chantal Perreault | Repentigny | ||
Josipa Petrunic | Calgary East / Calgary-Est | ||
X | Yasmin Ratansi | Don Valley East / Don Valley-Est | |
Karen Redman | Kitchener Centre / Kitchener-Centre | ||
Kim Rudd | Northumberland—Quinte West | ||
Carolyn Scott | Sackville Eastern Shore | ||
Judy Sgro | York West / York-Ouest | ||
Michelle Simson | Scarborough Southwest / Scarborough-Sud-Ouest | ||
Roxane Stanners | Saint-Lambert | ||
Michelle Stockwell | Hamilton East—Stoney Creek / Hamilton-Est—Stoney Creek | ||
Gayle Stucke | Lambton—Kent—Middlesex | ||
Lillian Szpak | Esquimalt – Juan de Fuca | ||
Christine Tabbert | Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke | ||
Anne Tennier | Hamilton Centre | ||
Anita Vandenbeld | Ottawa West—Nepean / Ottawa-Ouest—Nepean | ||
Bianka Villeneuve | Jonquière—Alma | ||
Cindy Waters | Parry Sound—Muskoka | ||
X | Linda Wilhelm | Fundy Royal | |
X | Kelly Wilson | New Brunswick Southwest / Nouveau-Brunswick-Sud-Ouest | |
Marilyn Wood | Timmins—James Bay / Timmins—Baie James | ||
Wendy Yuan | Vancouver Kingsway | ||
Lise Zarac | LaSalle—Émard | ||
Patricia Zipchen | Saskatoon—Wanuskewin |