Canada COVID-19 Statistical Data Updates in Real Time



Canada COVID-19

Canada COVID-19 Daily Active Cases.
Source CSPaC.

Here are the reported and estimated Canada data.

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:4,259,37045,180 1.06% CFR4,166,86947,321
Estimate:23,554,31658,734 *0.25% IFR23,042,786261,685

Canada is slammed by Omicron/B.1.1.529 variant now estimated to have an accumulation of reported and unreported cases of 23,554,316, and 58,734 estimated total reported and unreported cumulative deaths.


While community spread is likely many times worse than what is indicated by the reported data, cases are mild among the vaccinated.

Vaccines for the ancestral SARS-CoV-2 virus are not preventing Omicron infections and therefore are not preventing the continuation of the pandemic.

Due to the lag in indicators, Canada has no Omicron morbidity data yet but the Case Fatality Rate is plummeting on what data is available because of the high lead in community spread over a short period of time. Deaths usually lag roughly 30 days or less.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:45,1801.064,259,3704,166,86947,321
* Quebec16,7171.401,193,9641,163,98213,265
Ontario14,3420.981,459,3531,428,79816,213
Alberta4,8720.80605,757594,1556,730
BC4,2531.11384,266375,7444,269
Manitoba2,1431.43149,622145,8171,662
Sask1,5071.05143,747140,6431,597
NB4760.6276,31674,992848
Nova Scotia5180.42123,549121,6581,373
NL2350.4651,44650,639572
* PEI570.1151,41050,782571
Yukon310.634,8854,80054
NWT220.1911,51111,361128
Nunavut70.203,5313,48539
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals45,1801.064,259,3704,166,86947,321

Recoveries are estimated using a Canadian-specific algorithm. Canadian COVID-19 Data is weekly by the country. Some data CSPAC obtains from Public Health Units is updated daily.

* Quebec and * Prince Edward Island data is current daily.

Source CSPaC.net.

Graphs for Canada

Source CSPaC.net.
Click any images to enlarge and read details.


Graph below: Daily active cases

Canada recent daily active COVID-19 Cases

Canada recent daily active COVID-19 Cases. Source: Civil Society Partners against COVID-19

Chart below: Recent cumulative deaths from COVID-19

Canada COVID-19 Deaths 2021

Canada COVID-19 Deaths 2021 Source CSPaC.net.


Hospitalizations in Canada rose to 10,402 by 18 January 2022 owing to the Omicron variant.

Historical Graph below shows Canadian hospitalizations in Canada from 10 March in 2020 to 18 January 2022.

Historical graph, Canadian Hospitalizations due to COVID-19

Historical Graph below shows Canadian hospitalizations in Canada from 10 March in 2020 to 18 January 2022. Source: Civil Society Partners against COVID-19


Canada Hospitalizations per Million Canadians

Number of COVID-19 patients in Canadian hospitals per million Canadians. Period: March 2020 through 9 February 2022. Source: Civil Society Partners against COVID-19

Actual number of Canadians Hospitalized

Actual number of Canadians Hospitalized due to COVID-19
Source: Civil Society Partners against COVID-19

“Canadians are still not universally wearing N95 FFR to stave off the worst of this current wave,” Dr. Harris of the Civil Society Partners in Solidarity against COVID-19 explains.

“Canadians can shout from the hilltops when they reach a vaccination level of 95% of the entire population, but the granular analysis of recent data suggests an aggressive vaccination thrust plus other mitigation efforts like hand washing and social distancing by families is needed to stop the spread of the pandemic virus,” says Fred Harris, a biostatistician and infectious disease researcher leading the CSPAC. SARS-CoV-2 tracking team in Singapore.

Vaccines work. Fatalities and other serious outcomes are dropping against active infections as more people become vaccinated.

The worst outcomes are experienced by the unvaccinated


Why not try professional counseling for vaccination anxiety?

“Counseling is collaboration between the therapist and the person in need of some extra help. Therapists and counsellors help persons identify committed goals and solutions to problems which cause emotional turmoil and prevent goal achievement. The counsellor and motivates to improve anxiety coping skills; strengthens one’s self-esteem in a goal-completi9n contexts; and promotes forward behavior changes and optimal health,” explains Counselor Angeles who is also a nurse.

The goal is to get the patient vaccinated without anxiety trauma. Needle anxiety is real and it is horrible to experience but it is treatable to avert serious health dangers.

Billions of vaccinations have been completed around the world without any undue significant bad outcomes. The COVID-19 Vaccines are safe.

Scientists are slowly discovering that the recycling of illness among the unvaccinated is killing the unvaccinated eventually. Soon, the unvaccinated will be the only people for the virus to infect.

If you wish to get vaccinated against COVID-19 and are unable to locate a vaccination opportunity, contact us. We will do our best to get you vaccinated no matter where you are in the world.

If you fear needles, doctors, vaccines, talk to us. We will find a way to cure your anxieties and if not, we will find a way to accommodate your fears and get you vaccinated. Anxiety disorders too often lead to death because of unwillingness to get health care help. Vaccination is vital health care. You deserve the care and you must have this care.

Needle Anxiety and Vaccine worries are nothing to be ashamed about. They are quite common.

Did you know you are not alone? A huge number of people suffer anxiety and phobias of one kind or another. This is nothing to be ashamed about. We can help. Near our own clinics we have been 100% successful.

Free needle anxiety counseling available in many languages

RINJ Women  who have been counseling gender based violence survivors for decades, offer treatment and counseling for sufferers of trypanophobia and similar anxiety disorders and phobias preventing COVID-19 and other vaccinations. Learn more

Women-run HelpDesk free counseling for anxiety: Needle Phobia? You will not get away with being unvaccinated

RINJ Women offer treatment and counseling for sufferers of trypanophobia and similar anxiety disorders and phobias preventing COVID-19 and other vaccinations. “An estimated 93% of nearly 13 million COVID-19 deaths  were unvaccinated, plus or minus 0.03%,” says CSPaC.net scientist.  Read more about free needle anxiety counselling


Unvaccinated because of malicious intent or just fear?

RINJ Women offer treatment and counseling for sufferers of trypanophobia and similar anxiety disorders and phobias preventing COVID-19 and other vaccinations.

 

“The Omicron variant will not likely cause serious outcomes for the vaccinated, even non-B.1.1.529 specific vaccines.” says expert. “But we must worry about a new variant emerging.”

“Unfortunately, with the volume of infections, the probability of there emerging another fast spreading but more deadly mutation is highly likely because of the massive numbers,” said Dr. Harris. “That is why getting vaccinated and wearing N95 or equivalent respirator masks when around other people in any context, is crucial to stopping the spread. It must be stopped,” he added.

‘Globally, SARS2 VOC will infect massive numbers, vociferously, killing a much smaller percentage, but a higher total number, because of the volume of infections, among the unprotected, highly vulnerable infected,’ says expert.


Read: Canada Flattens Fourth COVID-19 Wave proving Vaccines Work”


Health Canada Suggests: ‘Get Vaccinated, and’:

  • Stay informed, be prepared and follow public health advice.
  • Make plans and talk about them.
  • Continue to practice good hygiene.
  • Stay home and away from others if you’re feeling ill.
  • Keep practicing physical distancing.
  • Clean and disinfect surfaces and objects.
  • Stay home if you have a high risk of serious illness.

Population: 38,749,252 adjusted for estimated real COVID-19 deaths

CanadaCasesDeathsCuredActive
Reported:4,259,37045,180 1.06% CFR4,166,86947,321
Estimate:23,554,31658,734 *0.25% IFR23,042,786261,685

*Inferred IFR is an estimate only. The actual COVID-19 IFR may not be accurately calculated for the entire human race until long after the pandemic has ended.

Canada ProvincesDeathsCFR%CasesCuredActive
COVID-19 Totals:45,1801.064,259,3704,166,86947,321
* Quebec16,7171.401,193,9641,163,98213,265
Ontario14,3420.981,459,3531,428,79816,213
Alberta4,8720.80605,757594,1556,730
BC4,2531.11384,266375,7444,269
Manitoba2,1431.43149,622145,8171,662
Sask1,5071.05143,747140,6431,597
NB4760.6276,31674,992848
Nova Scotia5180.42123,549121,6581,373
NL2350.4651,44650,639572
* PEI570.1151,41050,782571
Yukon310.634,8854,80054
NWT220.1911,51111,361128
Nunavut70.203,5313,48539
Repatriates013130
Sub Totals45,1801.064,259,3704,166,86947,321

Recoveries are estimated using a Canadian-specific algorithm. Canadian COVID-19 Data is weekly by the country. Some data CSPAC obtains from Public Health Units is updated daily.

* Quebec and * Prince Edward Island data is current daily.

Below: Extensive Estimates using data from multiple sources.

Beta experimental estimates for Canada. Reported + unreported mild + asymptomatic COVID-19 infections.

The total actual number of infections in Canada including all the untested, unreported, asymptomatic infections is likely greater than 23,554,316 (60.79% of the population) including mild and asymptomatic cases. That would mean the estimated inferred average Infection Fatality Rate:
(IFR) is likely around 0.25%

Canadian COVID-19 deaths to 2022-09-26 are estimated to be 58,886 Using estimated IFR of 0.25% which is far below global average IFR.

58,886 (0.25% IFR) is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths (based on the inferred IFR) including those deaths unreported as COVID-19). The IHME estimates excess deaths in Canada to reach much higher than CSPaC estimates.

See The Lancet estimate of excess mortality from COVID-19 (Download PDF) in 191 countries/territories and 252 subnational units of select countries, from 1 January 2 0 2 0, to 31 December 2 0 2 1.

58734 Is the CSPaC estimated number of Canadian COVID-19 deaths based on a modified universal algorithm which factors more sophisticated public health infrastructure and also fewer available urgent care beds and facilities which is a problem in much of Canada in an emergency measures context.

The closeness of the two numbers derived from unique data and methods suggests their high probability. The blended data of three projections from three different biostatistician labs also confirms the estimates +/- .01%.

It is safe to say that Canadians have endured the grief of losing 58734 family members. Every number has a face. May their memory be forever a blessing to their families and friends.

Canada's advanced public health standards.

Canada and the USA both have a significantly lower than global average Infection Fatality Rate. (influenza has an IFR of .1% or 6 per 100k (2019)).

Ontario, Canada Reports


Ontario Regional Public Health Units (PHU) - Reported by Ontario Province.

These reports from the Ontario Provincial government differ significantly (much lower) from the data reported by individual Public Health Units (PHU). CSPaC includes links to each PHU to allow readers of this report to check the latest data from their public health unit.


Health UnitCasesDeathsCFRRecoveriesActive
Algoma District9,647650.7%9,417165
Brant County13,058980.8%12,819141
Chatham-Kent9,7521001.0%9,532120
Hamilton65,3946080.9%64,108678
Ottawa81,9858861.1%80,397702
Durham Region67,6015100.8%66,648443
Eastern Ontario17,9522431.4%17,473236
Grey Bruce9,925790.8%9,705141
Haldimand-Norfolk9,618921.0%9,43690
Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge10,8191261.2%10,550143
Halton Region53,4273510.7%52,710366
Hastings & Prince Edward Counties12,340840.7%11,849407
Huron Perth8,3261251.5%8,078123
Kingston Frontenac Lennox & Addington20,403790.4%19,968356
Lambton County12,9421511.2%12,636155
Leeds Grenville And Lanark District11,2831141.0%10,878291
Middlesex-London42,8044451.0%41,850509
Niagara Region45,7935731.3%44,829391
North Bay Parry Sound District7,509620.8%7,306141
Northwestern12,273360.3%12,067170
Oxford Elgin-St.Thomas15,7641831.2%15,245336
Peel Region196,4991,4270.7%193,9381,134
Peterborough County-City8,8061001.1%8,517189
Porcupine8,247770.9%8,09674
Renfrew County And District5,920631.1%5,733124
Simcoe Muskoka District51,0014861.0%50,016499
Sudbury And District18,1421680.9%17,651323
Thunder Bay District15,5151170.8%15,099299
Timiskaming2,345251.1%2,27446
Toronto350,7914,3961.3%344,3242,071
Waterloo Region50,9374730.9%50,118346
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph24,5281750.7%24,127226
Windsor-Essex County48,1526691.4%46,901582
York Region121,9451,0930.9%120,078774
Last Updated: 2022-09-26 Time 05:20:18 GMT. Source: CSPaC
Source CSPaC.net.

Canada Sources

Ontario, Canada Regional Public Health Sources

Algoma
Brant County
Chatham-Kent
Durham Region
Eastern Ontario
Grey Bruce
Haldimand-Norfolk
Haliburton-Kawartha lakes-Pine Ridge
Halton Region
Hamilton
Hastings-Prince Edward
Huron Perth
Kingston Frontenac-Lennox & Addington
Lambton
Leeds Grenville & Lanark
Middlesex-London
Niagara Region
North Bay-Nipissing-Parry Sound
Northwestern Ontario
Ottawa
Peel Region
Peterborough
Porcupine
Renfrew Region County
Simcoe-Muskoka
Southwestern Ontario
Sudbury & District
Thunder Bay
Timiskaming
Toronto
Waterloo
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph
Windsor Essex County
York Region

 


Follow public health guidelines.


Additional Reading



Gone but not forgotten. Canada’s HealthCare Workers lost to COVID-19


May their memory forever be a blessing.

If we have left a name off the list of a Canadian frontliner who you know died during the course of COVID-19, please accept our apologies and please contact us with the information. Thank you.